Location  (159) 7.4 Reference Questions Reference Questions per Capita Reference Questions per Hour Open Reference Questions per Visit Reference Questions per Librarian FTE Reference Questions per Staff FTE
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median19,6970.294.820.11332,766.69861.63
Total21,661,150
Average136,2340.468.390.13514,430.431,182.74
Maximum10,858,7883.47136.610.998396,040.0022,597.65
Minimum1980.010.070.003987.0032.27
California State Library10,858,7880.276.510.11513,056.79920.57
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY2,789,0020.7019.800.41987,133.002,751.85
LA COUNTY LIBRARY835,0630.255.630.11522,993.06680.57
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY456,5780.518.620.11962,249.15681.46
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARIES446,5990.277.530.11453,849.991,318.84
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM290,5420.216.050.13815,481.921,338.90
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY270,6140.6114.600.11532,669.04816.21
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY244,6120.567.580.16312,591.23932.42
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARY225,4680.6318.650.36409,802.962,854.03
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY220,3210.214.970.05472,387.01589.93
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY212,2940.4512.860.29184,655.571,782.49
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY192,0802.26136.610.748996,040.0022,597.65
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY185,0960.3014.630.12792,501.30761.71
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY159,8350.162.790.09422,959.91590.45
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY138,6901.2121.840.28935,379.751,342.20
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY131,4451.5315.290.21008,215.312,349.75
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY125,2630.326.240.12332,961.301,041.26
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY117,2623.4729.900.25737,328.882,147.66
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY116,9480.082.600.04411,292.24391.13
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY109,9520.6327.030.31247,582.901,959.93
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY109,8221.2732.400.29269,633.512,992.43
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY102,0940.705.620.16494,003.69985.84
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY97,9321.0610.740.13232,398.53874.39
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES93,1470.5218.620.123516,059.833,828.48
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY89,5310.164.220.09814,263.38711.69
ALHAMBRA CIVIC CENTER LIBRARY81,1500.9338.480.19637,056.522,543.89
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY76,4340.5037.000.325610,919.143,252.51
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY76,0120.234.640.12858,445.781,266.87
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY74,0970.2712.320.07705,117.201,923.10
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES73,1030.324.170.13624,177.311,036.92
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY70,5830.103.390.12212,823.32928.72
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY65,9000.464.060.07152,196.67641.67
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY61,9570.5911.270.13172,514.49967.78
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY60,7290.2913.900.216330,364.502,976.91
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY59,0940.062.370.08814,221.00847.35
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY58,9920.214.510.266311,798.402,458.00
SANTA CRUZ PUBLIC LIBRARIES57,1590.264.480.07532,198.42584.93
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY52,2250.435.390.08441,400.13450.02
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY51,2000.7521.050.26995,251.281,612.60
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY49,8802.6122.840.28694,988.001,781.43
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY48,6090.7829.680.45338,169.582,348.26
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY48,2430.304.900.10122,836.16992.04
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY47,9150.3423.780.13293,685.771,330.97
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY47,4120.3020.150.11792,599.341,086.93
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY47,3360.9519.990.08216,762.291,100.84
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY46,0970.356.070.11343,687.76861.63
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY45,0210.3612.300.11632,791.13831.72
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY44,2630.2411.080.13192,603.71885.26
GOLETA VALLEY LIBRARY43,5510.408.170.151821,775.503,350.08
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY40,3500.5117.590.10103,434.041,213.53
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY40,1590.316.220.04402,231.06625.04
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY39,2600.1811.240.33119,815.001,784.55
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY37,2660.9910.960.14692,688.741,139.63
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY36,9530.102.520.16543,359.36786.23
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY36,6080.458.010.14983,328.001,262.34
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY34,1830.4213.500.07741,799.11785.82
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY33,5970.4813.250.12445,599.501,304.74
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY33,5040.2921.070.23546,700.801,811.03
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY32,9360.316.270.07801,974.58617.24
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY32,7161.956.290.18875,452.671,685.52
GLENDALE LIBRARY, ARTS & CULTURE31,4400.152.870.04711,203.21376.17
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY31,2800.4415.100.158715,640.001,226.67
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY31,2100.233.090.15693,901.251,122.66
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY30,4040.156.550.12112,764.001,169.38
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY30,1790.1912.100.24648,622.572,463.59
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT29,8460.444.860.06381,570.84514.59
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY29,2210.3113.650.10972,247.77811.69
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY29,1900.7713.480.26143,434.121,692.17
LOS GATOS LIBRARY27,9860.8912.960.15774,664.331,646.24
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY27,6541.2911.900.11313,568.262,353.53
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT27,2910.3313.660.17383,898.71909.70
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY26,8480.458.470.21776,712.001,917.71
HUNTINGTON BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY26,7580.133.290.05042,432.55405.42
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY26,4162.054.270.15682,935.11636.53
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY26,0100.4512.340.08032,477.14958.72
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY25,0430.101.460.05941,788.79372.00
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER23,5020.4513.140.13873,544.801,181.01
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY22,1550.153.970.06712,769.38703.33
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY21,6970.4416.750.180210,848.502,080.25
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT19,6970.388.550.15081,875.90910.63
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY19,6270.334.600.09781,784.27892.14
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY19,5301.076.540.19094,882.501,148.82
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY19,3990.144.720.05711,492.23479.58
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY19,3361.2711.050.24609,668.006,445.33
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY19,1170.131.860.04831,006.16301.06
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY19,0910.687.820.10922,711.791,062.38
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY18,9370.214.780.06411,514.96541.06
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY18,1551.248.480.11422,433.651,081.94
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY18,0470.353.860.10291,804.70501.31
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY18,0300.102.790.05621,550.30458.08
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY18,0000.7412.030.14293,600.001,200.00
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY17,9761.4110.020.39675,992.002,996.00
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY17,7780.112.870.16075,926.00888.90
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY17,5140.648.420.12462,728.04966.56
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY17,0540.2812.150.09702,273.87690.72
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY16,8490.219.000.08654,212.251,296.08
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY16,5870.052.200.09251,105.80305.81
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY16,1900.111.970.07712,023.75363.82
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY15,3630.097.700.06202,194.71598.71
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY15,1670.337.870.09373,033.402,022.27
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY13,6920.334.260.27226,846.003,423.00
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY13,6190.204.110.06461,945.57619.05
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY13,5793.444.100.21043,394.752,089.08
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY13,3380.383.250.07071,616.73533.52
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY12,4800.181.330.0188444.92203.66
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT12,4120.205.210.00001,712.001,013.22
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY11,6020.995.510.0000773.47483.42
PASO ROBLES CITY LIBRARY11,4200.374.790.10433,806.671,165.31
CROWELL PUBLIC LIBRARY11,1520.854.820.05242,997.85606.42
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY10,5380.222.240.06461,621.23731.81
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY10,3150.051.030.0276765.21204.54
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY10,1160.218.820.06525,380.851,726.28
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY10,0610.156.120.11522,515.25759.32
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY9,9120.204.500.10593,304.00619.50
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY9,6530.068.760.17914,290.22990.05
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY9,4820.441.540.20822,926.54883.69
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY9,3720.473.310.99839,372.002,082.67
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY9,1910.141.900.0345653.70221.52
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY8,9140.153.820.07752,409.19941.29
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY8,3820.073.860.07618,382.00886.98
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY8,2550.123.750.04414,717.14600.36
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY8,0130.314.060.0457942.71418.43
COALINGA-HURON LIBRARY DISTRICT7,1840.292.260.18177,184.00653.09
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY6,9980.080.910.0131496.31137.76
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY6,7210.093.490.04051,680.25448.07
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY6,7190.040.800.06981,343.80383.72
SIMI VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY6,3740.053.340.06301,593.50390.32
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT6,2400.232.810.28570.001,230.77
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY5,5600.120.800.11205,560.00463.33
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY5,5210.030.740.0186920.17154.00
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY5,5000.051.570.0000611.11112.24
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY5,1430.082.110.00001,285.75428.58
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY4,8003.352.540.28054,800.00685.71
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY4,6860.433.250.08801,358.26598.47
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT4,6210.203.330.11094,621.00924.20
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY4,2130.031.440.0133337.04112.95
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT4,1730.132.360.06902,086.50245.47
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY3,5950.501.500.0414898.75513.57
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY3,5820.190.680.1288625.13498.89
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY3,3140.060.830.03131,657.00315.62
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY3,2760.121.790.12443,276.00546.00
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY3,1200.170.710.03823,120.00891.43
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT3,1150.060.860.0250519.17115.37
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY1,8950.161.140.04391,895.00473.75
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1,8490.080.390.0658924.50205.44
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY1,8280.050.520.04051,828.00235.87
LOOMIS LIBRARY & COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER1,6800.241.370.11451,680.00480.00
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT1,6790.061.300.0232839.50190.80
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY1,4010.020.300.00001,401.00125.65
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES1,1310.990.560.13681,131.00325.00
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY8950.010.330.0047895.0068.85
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY7720.010.170.0241772.0076.06
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY6050.040.070.0084153.9463.28
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY5580.010.260.0132279.00279.00
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT5440.040.640.02331,182.61153.24
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY5000.050.250.0430500.00175.44
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY3550.010.130.0039355.0032.27
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY2610.010.130.004587.0034.80
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1980.010.110.0071198.0073.33
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header