2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-22Total
Public Library Survey 
    Circulation per Capita  trend 
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.123.760.203.483.433.283.573.042.463.07
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar12.650.740.9310.739.809.569.186.295.169.05
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY  bar0.140.180.226.005.535.495.345.263.307.23
ALHAMBRA CIVIC CENTER LIBRARY  bar0.000.010.033.853.383.193.132.361.323.29
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES  bar0.320.320.2617.7513.1312.8715.3514.733.226.99
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar0.050.070.073.753.553.584.323.502.865.37
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.120.150.202.272.062.061.771.461.210.81
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.020.050.103.273.122.882.802.792.222.09
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.150.210.2812.2811.5415.0711.808.843.377.85
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY  bar0.020.030.040.052.262.031.871.120.200.27
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar0.060.060.097.171.621.541.400.860.440.54
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar--0.010.011.831.762.502.421.911.341.69
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY  bar3.582.883.0322.5416.3619.0718.6210.6114.469.13
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.210.340.3715.7210.909.399.138.515.6810.12
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.441.241.5917.0416.1416.5519.5016.8416.0417.39
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.180.270.2917.0615.6715.1714.1910.502.667.86
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar0.110.170.222.613.122.973.022.281.172.26
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar------2.562.732.762.711.89--0.53
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar0.030.060.104.254.113.904.033.521.972.94
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.050.060.069.879.408.378.476.253.566.60
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.320.560.6918.7317.8017.0618.8617.3211.0816.59
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.050.140.088.203.823.723.382.551.602.49
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY  bar0.040.100.305.725.445.856.344.784.526.90
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY  bar------2.472.543.082.631.821.941.99
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar----0.001.38--0.740.550.430.540.40
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.540.780.5911.0810.4210.149.747.264.387.00
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY  bar0.240.350.519.0810.1710.1910.018.184.598.73
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.160.230.2510.478.657.917.315.511.494.68
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.060.070.072.682.351.992.571.84--1.77
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar--0.060.1018.3823.9213.3811.437.262.623.00
COALINGA-HURON LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar0.000.000.002.681.881.891.371.130.930.95
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar------0.540.500.500.460.340.030.23
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar0.010.000.013.003.692.553.531.611.832.33
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.170.200.205.995.905.706.235.415.685.63
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.080.050.062.092.262.112.031.851.081.79
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.140.170.2511.339.5910.7110.1611.793.319.36
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar------2.162.132.212.221.570.341.00
CROWELL PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.210.370.3820.1019.5018.7818.3113.834.5814.75
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.350.320.324.563.943.703.943.132.734.02
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar--0.00----1.541.761.750.001.692.30
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar0.030.040.042.612.202.132.050.00----
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY  bar0.000.020.043.242.842.631.850.330.461.42
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar------0.991.020.870.960.510.200.36
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.100.160.204.594.324.234.253.433.613.94
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.180.260.3511.1210.619.709.577.845.149.41
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.040.060.113.683.403.093.052.432.623.33
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.090.110.157.948.609.319.497.325.336.59
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.100.200.444.054.294.203.152.632.032.54
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.180.226.055.384.403.803.602.651.722.65
GLENDALE LIBRARY, ARTS & CULTURE  bar0.120.367.3513.035.154.965.734.692.064.57
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER  bar0.170.240.296.365.765.505.173.792.073.61
GOLETA VALLEY LIBRARY  bar------------7.146.043.415.11
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY  bar1.061.111.7631.7730.5429.9930.2528.3322.3233.94
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.070.200.073.503.692.781.001.930.802.18
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.010.010.014.043.735.386.295.662.952.94
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.040.100.134.464.083.773.953.871.943.05
HUNTINGTON BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.100.160.194.935.124.795.074.453.244.66
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY  bar--0.000.010.70--0.78--0.490.19--
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.010.010.010.901.361.321.340.94----
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar--0.00--0.720.841.170.740.000.040.26
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar------2.452.181.912.431.971.001.92
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar------24.1242.4340.6919.3513.855.8015.63
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.031.531.541.081.081.171.140.900.590.88
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY  bar--0.060.021.411.591.371.370.990.330.84
LA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.200.290.512.813.444.464.472.812.483.71
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.080.140.173.183.022.883.183.002.883.02
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.370.470.6110.0510.3710.6010.128.757.9811.87
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar0.020.040.042.041.921.681.761.451.141.45
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar--0.04--0.154.614.714.963.764.486.08
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.260.320.438.668.508.248.365.883.397.96
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.000.00----3.112.532.352.031.732.92
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.200.200.295.525.885.635.634.071.713.19
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.130.230.262.542.782.722.682.762.392.23
LOOMIS LIBRARY & COMMUNITY LEARNING CENTER  bar------------2.203.142.665.57
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.390.480.884.064.033.984.243.943.884.94
LOS GATOS LIBRARY  bar0.990.510.7717.6415.6315.9215.4110.398.7111.95
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.050.050.051.281.211.011.141.040.751.07
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar0.961.721.5713.8512.9713.0811.308.396.1111.18
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar------7.697.186.376.220.001.98--
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY  bar----0.296.696.756.707.326.353.665.69
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.280.490.8117.3617.4216.8718.8615.277.1219.95
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY  bar------0.840.760.740.770.660.350.73
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.370.530.8220.1819.1618.3517.8614.1814.4318.76
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY  bar0.320.770.757.7110.8913.32--8.995.218.52
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY  bar------2.822.792.672.502.301.872.29
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar0.070.070.118.547.186.627.095.774.064.87
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.040.120.124.115.325.456.134.501.754.74
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES  bar0.030.030.091.682.342.102.121.861.061.90
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY  bar0.010.01--3.97--3.343.102.190.701.86
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.460.550.7115.2815.4716.3516.1411.257.1410.12
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY  bar--0.020.062.902.972.782.722.331.392.61
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.000.000.281.901.991.301.261.200.671.03
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.600.610.6118.1716.8914.4315.2411.688.9614.60
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.000.00--3.75--3.82--0.00----
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.090.150.216.308.736.598.346.554.336.14
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.000.020.041.701.841.771.661.190.260.67
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.150.220.306.707.427.518.307.15--7.15
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.491.051.1818.1517.2516.3415.7812.6412.1514.27
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.230.280.325.435.225.506.266.624.216.70
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.030.050.073.052.692.292.201.602.172.39
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY  bar--0.030.037.033.293.063.172.311.291.96
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARIES  bar0.170.200.254.154.234.284.634.233.754.87
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.014.960.434.343.843.784.422.902.203.08
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY  bar0.050.060.082.272.532.442.382.111.591.85
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.000.000.021.951.691.541.290.820.430.32
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.400.480.7316.4210.009.369.4213.385.4210.90
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.180.310.749.059.109.7310.027.823.486.14
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY  bar--0.010.011.651.991.341.141.110.330.86
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY  bar0.490.441.8218.7722.2022.0621.1917.2612.4618.01
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar------1.451.291.461.321.940.851.76
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar0.290.430.5410.469.229.2011.6612.136.2913.07
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.200.290.446.367.537.378.666.904.055.10
PASO ROBLES CITY LIBRARY  bar0.440.600.838.759.018.879.727.847.438.16
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT  bar3.774.470.2511.145.505.563.692.854.7225.31
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.080.130.265.614.855.024.993.622.033.79
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar--0.400.5035.6916.1216.2514.7613.409.0813.00
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY  bar----0.883.682.4419.533.292.501.895.01
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar------0.570.480.450.360.00--0.20
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar--0.230.024.324.213.853.711.860.160.11
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.220.310.195.645.185.085.504.242.363.20
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.951.641.9122.7721.6821.9520.0015.8515.9710.82
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.219.438.957.857.466.986.546.013.655.97
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.320.500.7013.8712.8811.6313.3610.577.0211.55
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.020.040.051.801.661.681.581.080.460.89
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM  bar0.050.040.092.222.072.201.891.651.042.03
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.010.030.022.992.552.572.361.650.702.08
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.1410.197.849.759.818.908.236.726.327.63
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.245.500.435.284.935.225.534.753.704.87
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.030.030.032.201.851.842.031.450.540.91
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.391.000.6427.3410.1010.38--8.246.6912.32
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar0.000.000.012.022.072.473.463.814.014.12
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.020.040.080.174.254.504.693.702.352.81
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.010.010.010.720.590.480.470.360.130.27
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.130.180.217.547.837.688.317.084.577.32
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.180.280.4810.4110.219.929.967.765.067.39
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.150.160.174.924.505.455.664.332.563.95
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.670.971.4912.3212.3112.5513.2712.109.5513.57
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.460.400.499.348.797.967.466.613.617.07
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY  bar--------3.281.891.521.020.45--
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar--0.00----5.475.615.483.611.133.42
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.340.480.6310.4810.2711.5612.099.557.748.32
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES  bar0.340.520.7811.9411.9910.3412.9810.297.4010.49
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.180.310.448.889.149.1210.418.636.159.14
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.470.360.437.757.136.486.586.126.3510.47
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar------1.431.171.040.640.520.280.54
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.330.420.497.607.978.189.637.225.097.58
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY  bar0.560.680.3317.8522.0720.1519.4914.129.0113.82
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.4322.6621.4020.9220.2821.0222.4818.5916.7923.48
SANTA CLARITA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.220.330.526.405.875.315.073.732.594.39
SANTA CRUZ PUBLIC LIBRARIES  bar----0.018.338.218.268.226.845.427.48
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY  bar0.030.020.047.209.5510.559.937.763.89--
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.160.230.193.553.563.553.642.801.382.34
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.440.510.8515.7015.7715.0714.2814.436.657.81
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.630.901.1220.0618.5318.4518.1914.2612.4915.03
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES  bar0.070.120.063.122.952.722.692.052.152.60
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.260.300.3010.298.8910.4210.389.057.959.54
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar------3.342.432.633.516.630.853.35
SIMI VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar--0.000.002.662.282.282.592.671.992.90
SISKIYOU COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar------3.983.924.144.733.681.922.95
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.040.060.104.874.353.963.793.373.254.32
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.220.250.2912.656.286.076.886.474.917.40
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar--0.180.2314.2313.0912.2312.3110.407.8711.97
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.060.140.248.808.688.098.686.643.667.08
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.361.270.9439.8326.9624.2124.1021.2621.3528.23
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar0.020.060.116.603.133.002.952.271.302.41
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.030.040.052.221.961.581.911.030.661.09
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.310.3917.9716.1514.5313.7412.769.116.008.95
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.020.020.056.413.113.313.432.160.932.09
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.010.000.041.782.472.422.412.131.21--
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY  bar0.0411.5911.116.806.516.056.025.383.577.02
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.010.030.109.698.887.977.444.712.754.84
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar0.070.070.062.582.5231.903.522.562.452.48
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY  bar0.051.560.101.821.801.421.301.000.560.92
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar----0.083.713.262.682.491.900.961.79
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.100.120.126.132.782.613.011.641.262.00
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.080.110.212.342.202.222.402.241.952.09
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar1.321.952.024.954.553.613.533.232.403.50
VICTORVILLE CITY LIBRARY  bar--0.000.011.341.150.920.920.690.110.18
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.000.010.024.624.985.205.872.913.152.49
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.010.060.053.433.553.153.362.181.352.68
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.020.030.071.911.751.731.881.741.251.13
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.050.050.085.194.734.594.583.382.343.53
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY  bar0.230.320.418.277.537.429.165.764.277.63
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY  bar0.671.031.0613.0312.6315.0116.9211.5211.2016.74
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY  bar--0.180.161.901.761.160.970.760.140.29
Median  bar0.130.180.245.284.554.714.633.682.623.95
Number  bar145162160179179183181185178177
Average  bar0.330.740.867.546.986.946.635.323.795.84
Maximum  bar12.6522.6621.4039.8342.4340.6930.2528.3322.3233.94
Minimum  bar0.000.000.000.050.480.450.360.000.030.11