Location  (180) Total Circulation (Retired 2015) Circulation per Capita Circulation per Borrower Circulation per Staff FTE Circulation per Visit Circulation per Total Collection % of Non-English Circulation to Total Circulation % of Childrens Circulation to Total Circulation Circulation of Childrens Materials per Child Borrower Circulation of Childrens Materials Circulation of Non English Materials
Excel downloadbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chartbar chart
Median449,5985.6710.2210,9481.332.572.04%37.55%19.11182,3839,506
Total238,127,58589,328,00013,728,949
Average1,322,9318.5111.8212,3781.442.813.51%37.79%30.33501,84382,209
Maximum17,134,76143.2687.0446,2126.419.7420.77%73.45%303.837,425,6912,674,588
Minimum17,2150.401.081,5650.260.130.05%8.66%1.264,00047
LA COUNTY LIBRARY17,134,7615.135.128,3991.382.657.38%43.34%9.097,425,6911,265,310
LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY15,144,8043.9712.309,8531.212.166.31%30.14%20.894,564,258955,412
SAN JOSE PUBLIC LIBRARY13,560,76214.1418.4026,2302.005.9919.72%44.12%94.855,982,7252,674,588
SAN DIEGO COUNTY LIBRARY12,386,95111.7016.1727,2842.108.042.03%27.25%18.063,375,130251,205
SANTA CLARA COUNTY LIBRARY12,278,12429.9533.5426,6923.336.8510.08%48.37%109.275,939,3601,237,790
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY10,596,17613.0426.8610,0441.503.4718.80%26.44%54.672,801,2291,991,788
SACRAMENTO PUBLIC LIBRARY8,021,4485.9212.6118,6551.834.510.94%23.86%0.001,913,66775,578
ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARIES7,796,9545.1216.9614,4921.122.613.30%39.96%22.903,115,793257,322
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY LIBRARY7,489,5457.8715.1325,4751.834.641.31%44.00%43.343,295,29598,168
SAN DIEGO PUBLIC LIBRARY7,129,4435.4310.2311,6301.241.296.39%35.57%15.742,535,778455,431
ALAMEDA COUNTY LIBRARY6,522,92112.1819.3923,3801.436.097.41%49.40%54.153,222,621483,604
SAN MATEO COUNTY LIBRARIES3,989,77014.8420.5021,3361.665.154.44%26.92%22.451,074,177177,283
FRESNO COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY3,874,2594.2513.388,7261.291.593.66%33.21%18.741,286,460141,736
SONOMA COUNTY LIBRARY3,760,1007.7214.6016,8611.345.392.32%35.06%32.431,318,38087,402
RIVERSIDE COUNTY LIBRARY SYSTEM3,724,6573.195.099,6240.962.423.15%47.85%6.851,782,261117,356
SOLANO COUNTY LIBRARY2,937,1368.1518.2214,9851.444.075.03%31.22%32.22917,110147,759
SUNNYVALE PUBLIC LIBRARY2,524,29317.8930.5430,7843.458.457.68%39.00%109.43984,511193,761
OAKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY2,504,9526.0510.939,2090.691.5810.76%39.77%257.23996,251269,653
SANTA CLARA CITY LIBRARY2,466,15220.8722.3124,1781.756.133.73%54.51%73.241,344,28991,994
SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY-COUNTY LIBRARY2,432,51010.1025.4819,1542.785.630.89%19.10%0.00464,50021,532
STANISLAUS COUNTY FREE LIBRARY2,204,4554.266.1612,3150.002.662.95%45.38%23.731,000,45265,092
BERKELEY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,960,90617.1920.7010,5991.443.412.31%34.63%76.04678,98245,334
SANTA CRUZ PUBLIC LIBRARIES1,938,3209.3916.0811,4022.094.250.00%30.57%41.85592,556
SANTA MONICA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,800,72719.9717.5010,2901.214.387.92%24.67%69.28444,161142,563
REDWOOD CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,782,62022.9422.6423,1511.676.095.66%49.03%44.56874,041100,928
MARIN COUNTY FREE LIBRARY1,759,52012.5824.9414,5411.583.741.44%41.55%74.61731,16325,390
MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY1,721,86723.0417.1524,2521.985.245.18%41.82%0.00720,09189,207
ANAHEIM PUBLIC LIBRARY1,700,1044.9910.8712,2311.212.814.25%59.28%21.791,007,83472,323
PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,690,02512.176.649,1351.362.100.00%0.00%0.00
STOCKTON-SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY1,686,2452.685.8819,8381.541.773.11%8.66%1.52145,99852,450
NEWPORT BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY1,588,82218.6115.4114,5761.264.420.27%37.61%68.51597,5054,331
LONG BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY1,561,7133.375.997,0991.141.952.87%46.63%14.41728,19844,858
SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,561,3717.1511.5315,0131.564.441.80%29.25%19.46456,62328,067
THOUSAND OAKS LIBRARY1,556,61212.2010.4010,8852.273.481.34%32.05%0.00498,82020,842
KERN COUNTY LIBRARY1,554,0731.848.849,7131.671.341.65%30.87%8.75479,68025,575
BURBANK PUBLIC LIBRARY1,491,87814.309.3214,3451.342.942.33%35.61%16.10531,19034,804
PALO ALTO CITY LIBRARY1,476,64822.7427.7318,0081.904.882.09%44.21%70.48652,87830,910
PLEASANTON PUBLIC LIBRARY1,465,71620.7520.3331,8632.607.551.71%45.50%53.93666,83925,123
OXNARD PUBLIC LIBRARY1,460,2407.3111.3314,1772.213.5912.57%34.28%18.76500,535183,593
TORRANCE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,451,0939.947.8912,1941.902.476.09%43.62%39.16632,98188,443
VENTURA COUNTY LIBRARY1,398,6453.773.9411,1890.002.020.45%46.98%18.50657,1326,300
CARLSBAD CITY LIBRARY1,362,70012.7912.547,3261.593.911.41%44.87%0.00611,48619,255
RIVERSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,336,8514.365.6712,0441.262.981.54%43.50%8.09581,55020,569
GLENDALE LIBRARY, ARTS & CULTURE1,290,9456.715.668,7231.461.865.07%33.32%9.10430,11065,485
PLACER COUNTY LIBRARY1,251,2576.6410.2616,2502.003.210.76%38.11%16.21476,7929,506
RANCHO CUCAMONGA PUBLIC LIBRARY1,221,3767.265.3012,4631.894.290.37%50.22%20.85613,3274,552
YOLO COUNTY LIBRARY1,197,8898.1910.8021,0161.963.204.19%32.41%21.50388,24350,221
HAYWARD PUBLIC LIBRARY1,130,7367.7511.6119,8371.846.725.93%34.58%16.43390,97567,066
NAPA COUNTY LIBRARY1,022,9697.7620.0611,0001.684.375.17%35.14%32.74359,45752,914
LIVERMORE PUBLIC LIBRARY1,014,64412.4218.1918,7901.944.021.48%12.34%14.03125,18515,044
ROSEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY994,9998.2510.8013,0921.805.550.76%53.77%47.26535,0267,560
HUNTINGTON BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY960,7475.058.3311,4371.652.281.09%45.90%32.86440,99910,486
CHULA VISTA PUBLIC LIBRARY952,8473.876.3831,7621.552.146.79%29.79%14.67283,87664,720
MISSION VIEJO LIBRARY939,73410.056.5015,6621.395.511.00%43.25%32.89406,4169,357
REDONDO BEACH PUBLIC LIBRARY920,94113.7514.6322,4622.103.850.20%32.23%27.68296,8231,818
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY918,0694.1512.4019,1261.433.480.41%23.17%17.85212,7143,802
EL DORADO COUNTY LIBRARY889,0354.8710.4017,0971.772.360.47%42.53%26.71378,1294,174
SAN LEANDRO PUBLIC LIBRARY880,43210.307.2416,3041.102.572.13%30.62%11.96269,57218,749
SAN MATEO PUBLIC LIBRARY867,0738.5310.9210,4471.512.6211.65%38.08%0.00330,219100,988
YORBA LINDA PUBLIC LIBRARY845,59213.0416.2015,6592.515.200.77%55.06%73.59465,5576,508
PALOS VERDES LIBRARY DISTRICT837,50012.3419.8310,7371.282.493.23%44.58%42.62373,38827,068
MONTEREY COUNTY FREE LIBRARIES759,0303.465.485,8840.801.698.63%40.74%9.60309,23665,473
ARCADIA PUBLIC LIBRARY728,87812.8913.1216,1971.303.732.85%53.98%0.00393,44420,772
MENLO PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY726,18922.4729.2921,3592.213.911.27%40.94%67.77297,2879,187
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC LIBRARY723,59211.2917.5711,6712.593.891.56%30.31%20.17219,31511,253
HUMBOLDT COUNTY LIBRARY696,9485.158.6512,2271.962.350.28%21.20%14.35147,7441,946
BURLINGAME PUBLIC LIBRARY696,09019.1821.1012,8911.573.050.87%39.80%37.46277,0466,074
CERRITOS PUBLIC LIBRARY695,89714.1530.416,6280.652.7311.15%45.24%63.28314,81977,613
BEVERLY HILLS PUBLIC LIBRARY682,58619.9517.707,5841.232.541.42%33.36%46.55227,7299,668
ORANGE PUBLIC LIBRARY670,8164.909.4910,0121.363.004.35%51.61%39.76346,19929,191
FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY669,6824.947.1611,3510.002.791.14%67.90%38.02454,7447,616
ESCONDIDO PUBLIC LIBRARY657,8954.535.948,6571.322.773.93%28.10%8.31184,86325,835
NEVADA COUNTY LIBRARY657,5296.6312.7618,2651.822.990.38%29.72%34.90195,4282,497
ONTARIO CITY LIBRARY637,0123.854.427,0781.032.223.22%43.90%20.63279,62420,514
DALY CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY615,3686.049.4012,3071.242.692.96%37.44%0.00230,37318,245
RANCHO MIRAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY610,80227.1817.4614,8981.926.060.30%15.71%24.5095,9811,829
ALAMEDA FREE LIBRARY610,0388.239.8813,8651.423.292.19%46.23%20.98282,00513,371
DIXON PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT577,33121.3387.0436,0836.419.743.53%9.23%27.1553,27020,402
TULARE COUNTY FREE LIBRARY555,1001.6710.898,1631.331.873.68%49.68%13.82275,77720,401
FOLSOM PUBLIC LIBRARY543,0537.5014.4819,3952.444.760.75%69.50%62.85377,4074,079
SHASTA PUBLIC LIBRARIES539,4983.035.119,1440.882.750.09%40.80%22.75220,130488
SANTA MARIA PUBLIC LIBRARY537,3273.766.706,5531.272.215.50%31.26%14.71167,94329,564
WHITTIER PUBLIC LIBRARY523,7336.122.638,1831.091.751.04%40.87%12.37214,0405,469
SANTA ANA PUBLIC LIBRARY514,7321.583.875,4760.851.8911.03%73.45%13.47378,08456,768
ALHAMBRA CIVIC CENTER LIBRARY511,5166.135.569,8370.913.137.04%54.37%29.75278,10636,001
MONTEREY PUBLIC LIBRARY505,15917.1616.2512,3211.544.360.85%35.63%63.36179,9934,278
OCEANSIDE PUBLIC LIBRARY498,9822.976.818,3161.062.102.84%41.20%12.79205,59214,195
CORONA PUBLIC LIBRARY465,3583.034.8615,0121.103.162.34%51.71%13.56240,64110,868
BUENA PARK LIBRARY DISTRICT459,3925.6814.2713,1251.663.502.65%45.34%24.27208,29512,171
SOUTH PASADENA PUBLIC LIBRARY452,94517.6313.3814,6111.483.382.72%50.90%54.29230,53212,332
MURRIETA PUBLIC LIBRARY446,2504.276.7513,1251.324.360.80%50.34%21.79224,6563,562
MENDOCINO COUNTY LIBRARY444,0325.038.7321,1440.002.370.84%23.08%21.19102,4723,743
DOWNEY CITY LIBRARY442,3643.954.4023,2821.143.253.24%54.57%9.28241,39414,354
SAN RAFAEL PUBLIC LIBRARY435,6617.4914.7011,7751.332.870.94%42.41%38.19184,7734,100
GLENDORA LIBRARY & CULTURAL CENTER434,0388.6410.7911,1291.643.160.57%41.19%33.23178,7732,461
HEMET PUBLIC LIBRARY428,4595.383.6932,9581.273.641.29%32.00%15.30137,1065,527
SALINAS PUBLIC LIBRARY425,2132.814.796,0740.722.028.30%44.79%3.80190,43535,287
PALM SPRINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY399,9658.8917.6415,3831.703.342.04%16.41%303.8365,6278,160
MORENO VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY392,8562.015.5813,5471.432.493.69%57.14%16.38224,46214,500
SUTTER COUNTY LIBRARY387,5784.0510.6115,5030.413.220.60%48.30%17.80187,1822,308
BENICIA PUBLIC LIBRARY384,13414.1719.2511,2981.653.240.05%38.93%36.81149,539194
SAN BRUNO PUBLIC LIBRARY374,4968.9513.4115,6041.563.732.39%33.71%35.86126,2498,942
MILL VALLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY360,95425.6731.9311,6441.452.880.13%35.94%92.07129,723486
LOMPOC PUBLIC LIBRARY356,8865.5210.8212,3061.203.641.97%36.89%12.52131,6687,043
CORONADO PUBLIC LIBRARY355,10815.438.739,1050.961.910.00%34.86%0.00123,800
PALMDALE CITY LIBRARY341,5812.2310.4115,5260.004.720.00%42.69%21.20145,813
MONTEREY PARK BRUGGEMEYER LIBRARY337,0865.586.167,6610.992.0418.54%61.32%27.04206,68562,505
PASO ROBLES CITY LIBRARY331,43111.0412.4922,0951.214.121.50%35.90%35.70118,9794,974
WATSONVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY327,9615.665.484,1000.662.7215.07%33.06%5.21108,42249,428
LINCOLN PUBLIC LIBRARY323,4847.4810.1846,2121.272.680.31%33.87%16.97109,556987
CAMARILLO PUBLIC LIBRARY316,9114.8114.937,5461.611.350.80%50.21%30.43159,1352,548
BELVEDERE-TIBURON LIBRARY315,93128.4337.3412,6371.773.930.00%29.92%71.9494,526
WOODLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY305,4015.5010.9015,2701.482.763.18%39.85%15.11121,7159,702
MERCED COUNTY LIBRARY300,4031.166.906,8270.480.852.27%35.96%11.18108,0396,807
TULARE PUBLIC LIBRARY298,5474.9812.8918,6591.773.152.18%23.71%10.6670,7926,496
PORTERVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY294,2125.3613.2810,8971.453.376.74%35.04%21.91103,09119,835
SAN BERNARDINO PUBLIC LIBRARY289,3381.373.266,7290.721.276.24%37.57%4.69108,69318,045
UPLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY283,6793.824.519,1511.461.741.93%49.16%11.43139,4655,461
A. K. SMILEY PUBLIC LIBRARY264,6633.825.367,5621.021.440.06%52.52%9.99138,989150
LAKE COUNTY LIBRARY257,6603.988.3311,2030.871.620.55%28.10%24.9972,4081,428
CITY OF COMMERCE PUBLIC LIBRARY257,05219.999.183,6200.802.268.44%25.40%9.4065,29021,708
ST. HELENA PUBLIC LIBRARY253,00743.2627.6615,8131.732.752.68%33.49%62.0784,7236,792
LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY248,2503.975.658,5601.182.032.15%48.02%14.79119,2135,332
NATIONAL CITY PUBLIC LIBRARY243,0554.137.162,3370.701.0313.96%44.39%13.80107,88433,931
RICHMOND PUBLIC LIBRARY241,7672.323.732,9850.671.335.90%38.61%4.9893,34614,274
ALTADENA LIBRARY DISTRICT240,5144.486.755,1170.621.962.28%31.42%15.6975,5615,494
CROWELL PUBLIC LIBRARY239,51718.176.187,9840.892.8914.18%54.79%17.77131,22233,953
MADERA COUNTY LIBRARY238,2111.577.978,5081.080.821.35%36.41%13.5886,7233,211
CALABASAS CITY LIBRARY236,60010.236.768,7631.113.840.48%51.90%14.62122,8041,125
SAN BERNARDINO COUNTY LIBRARY230,8551.975.5912,1501.103.071.48%49.24%36.54113,6803,415
BEAUMONT LIBRARY DISTRICT223,2853.187.6910,1491.172.930.55%26.95%7.4660,1851,237
PLACENTIA LIBRARY DISTRICT219,3744.066.497,3120.952.311.67%51.83%15.84113,7083,659
KINGS COUNTY LIBRARY215,3991.406.967,1801.111.291.87%34.69%13.7274,7144,036
PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY215,38214.2516.2516,5682.191.930.51%29.60%25.7363,7501,090
EL SEGUNDO PUBLIC LIBRARY213,44512.7813.576,4680.761.280.61%64.59%50.78137,8691,300
INGLEWOOD PUBLIC LIBRARY211,8171.932.354,1530.880.508.83%59.50%9.15126,02218,695
MONROVIA PUBLIC LIBRARY202,6675.524.548,4440.871.941.08%63.24%10.28128,1652,182
MONO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY200,57714.0223.268,3571.341.660.85%17.53%29.4935,1561,700
TUOLUMNE COUNTY LIBRARY195,1623.537.0510,2721.122.390.15%21.12%9.0541,220283
LOS GATOS LIBRARY193,3396.528.137,7340.871.160.24%43.07%81.1683,274469
MARIPOSA COUNTY LIBRARY165,7309.0821.5723,6761.192.100.21%17.05%30.5128,253345
COVINA PUBLIC LIBRARY157,8863.296.437,8940.671.670.00%45.06%15.5171,1470
YUBA COUNTY LIBRARY156,3822.164.029,7741.221.051.14%14.58%5.4822,8021,789
LARKSPUR PUBLIC LIBRARY148,72412.3820.3511,4400.002.390.09%40.11%84.8659,654138
SAN BENITO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY142,3422.654.668,8961.091.596.28%45.40%6.6364,6178,942
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY140,0480.942.545,6021.110.3410.06%50.85%6.2571,20814,082
SAN ANSELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY134,91310.8617.4019,2732.552.070.15%33.37%43.8445,024208
BANNING LIBRARY DISTRICT134,6444.146.864,6431.582.561.85%24.86%5.2733,4772,492
MOORPARK CITY LIBRARY134,3763.878.9510,3370.862.270.82%40.85%10.7454,8901,106
CALAVERAS COUNTY LIBRARY133,0252.916.2410,2330.001.350.12%26.90%12.9635,790160
TEHAMA COUNTY LIBRARY121,6451.907.9511,0591.540.930.26%25.70%9.7931,263320
SIERRA MADRE PUBLIC LIBRARY111,38410.179.866,1881.211.601.21%38.69%15.8143,0921,343
SANTA FE SPRINGS CITY LIBRARY110,5166.722.735,2630.771.843.13%36.45%3.3940,2863,454
HARRISON MEMORIAL LIBRARY109,35029.2510.216,0751.111.400.00%30.63%25.5933,499
AZUSA CITY LIBRARY107,9062.333.433,7210.701.188.15%27.45%3.1929,6228,789
COLUSA COUNTY FREE LIBRARY102,4674.7519.496,8312.390.970.95%13.51%7.1713,847973
AMADOR COUNTY LIBRARY97,2212.564.076,4811.021.010.41%19.40%3.5818,860400
INYO COUNTY FREE LIBRARY91,6274.9210.536,5450.000.800.00%13.18%0.0012,074
SISKIYOU COUNTY FREE LIBRARY90,4102.012.8912,9160.000.770.18%22.62%2.8320,451166
SAUSALITO PUBLIC LIBRARY88,21912.4016.606,3010.771.280.00%23.13%91.0820,402
COALINGA-HURON LIBRARY DISTRICT82,2352.9711.823,7380.691.282.12%27.61%13.1622,7031,746
BLANCHARD/SANTA PAULA PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT77,6802.633.994,8550.640.830.00%0.00%
COLTON PUBLIC LIBRARY71,8251.371.0810,2611.020.886.30%40.90%0.0029,3784,528
PLUMAS COUNTY LIBRARY69,9923.018.753,8881.430.880.08%25.81%15.2618,06456
CAMARENA MEMORIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY69,5481.785.965,3500.681.0020.77%71.81%12.8949,94114,448
MODOC COUNTY LIBRARY66,9036.8912.217,4340.000.950.07%26.39%42.0417,65747
DEL NORTE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT63,2512.2112.547,0280.551.080.15%15.15%10.149,58298
ORLAND FREE LIBRARY60,3824.0811.688,6261.371.121.07%23.43%42.2314,146646
SIGNAL HILL PUBLIC LIBRARY59,3595.366.225,9363.881.961.98%37.10%0.0022,0231,175
BRAWLEY PUBLIC LIBRARY51,0532.024.882,8361.340.948.33%48.42%7.1124,7224,251
TRINITY COUNTY FREE LIBRARY49,6133.588.069,9231.361.030.00%21.95%8.2910,8890
LASSEN LIBRARY DISTRICT48,9891.429.428,1650.901.050.00%28.21%25.2213,8190
WILLOWS PUBLIC LIBRARY48,5793.613.816,0721.310.880.53%20.81%4.8110,110256
IMPERIAL COUNTY LIBRARY38,3810.725.294,2650.890.847.47%37.54%6.4614,4092,866
IMPERIAL PUBLIC LIBRARY37,0172.454.214,1131.271.122.58%64.60%14.9523,912955
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CITY LIBRARY34,65018.5116.5017,3253.893.050.14%11.54%29.634,00050
ALPINE COUNTY LIBRARY/ARCHIVES33,27128.2915.086,6541.161.210.00%12.94%11.964,3060
PALO VERDE VALLEY LIBRARY DISTRICT24,2290.621.573,0290.260.430.57%23.38%1.265,664139
IRWINDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY22,90916.0715.223,2730.761.131.87%40.37%13.449,249428
EL CENTRO PUBLIC LIBRARY17,2150.401.611,5651.250.135.15%68.87%3.2711,856887
first prev next last Sort multiple columns by holding down the shift key and clicking another column header